3:20-CR-523-S
[…] See United States v. Morris, 452 F.Supp.3d 484, 487 (N.D. Tex. 2020). Nevertheless, some courts have permitted temporary release of convicted persons awaiting sentencing under this section. See United States v. Kennedy, No. 18-20315, 2020 WL 1493481, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 27, 2020) (stating that § 3142(i) despite the fact that the defendant had pled guilty and was awaiting sentencing instead of trial because the provision specifically permitted temporary release by subsequent order). Although it also does not apply here, 18 U.S.C. § 3622 provides for temporary release of persons who are serving sentences of imprisonment in the Bureau of Prisons, “if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him.” One of the enumerated permissible reasons includes attending the funeral of a relative. 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(2).