United States v. Rock
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). As such, Defendant contends that the charges against him must be dismissed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3162(a). Defendant's argument rests on the bare number of calendar days that have elapsed since a given event-see, e.g., ECF No. 272 at 1 (noting more than 180 days between Defendant's arrest by state police and filing of federal indictment)-however, Defendant has not identified the correct triggering event for his §3161(b) challenge, nor has he accurately accounted for excludable time under § 3161(h) as it relates to his § 3161(c)(1) challenge.

Under § 3161(b), “[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges.” Importantly, however, the 30-day period is not necessarily triggered by a defendant's arrest on state charges.