United States v. Rock
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Dyer, 325 F.3d 464, 468 (3d Cir. 2003)).

Here, Defendant was arrested by state police on or about February 24, 2021. That arrest, however, did not trigger the 30-day arrest-to-indictment clock under the Speedy Trial Act. Instead, although Defendant was indicted on August 24, 2021, he was not arrested on the currently pending federal charges until on or about November 5, 2021. Therefore, because the federal indictment preceded Defendant's arrest on federal charges, no violation of § 3161(b) occurred.

Next, under § 3161(c)(1), when a plea of “not guilty” is entered, the defendant's trial “shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.” According to the Third Circuit, a defendant has not “appeared” for purposes of triggering the speedy trial clock until he or she has been arraigned and entered a not guilty plea. See United States v.