Criminal Action No. 2004-0005
[…] The Third Circuit has explained that the "standard" conditions of supervised release "derive directly from section 3583 [of Title 18 of the United States Code and] were established by the Judicial Conference Committee on the Administration of the Probation System in July of 1987." United States v. Blackston, 940 F.2d 877, 884 n.10 (3d Cir. 1991). Subsection (d) of section 3583 provides that a court "may order, as a further condition of supervised release, . . . any condition set forth as a discretionary condition of probation in section 3563(b) . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). Section 3563(b)(14) empowers a district court to order the defendant to "remain within the jurisdiction of the court, unless granted permission to leave by the court or a probation officer." 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(14).
As Defendant acknowledged at the April 18, 2016 hearing, Defendant is not prohibited from accepting foreign work in the field of aviation—and thereby supporting his dependents, which is a condition of his supervised release.