Criminal Action No. 2004-0005
[…] U.S.S.G. § 5F1.5(a)(1)-(2). If the district court determines that both requirements are met, it must "impose the condition for the minimum time and to the minimum extent necessary to protect the public." Id. at (b).
"A probation officer lacks the authority to impose an occupational restriction as a condition of supervised release." United States v. Dempsey, 180 F.3d 1325, 1326 (11th Cir. 1999). The statutory authority to impose an occupational restriction as a condition of supervised release is vested in the court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(5) ("The court may provide, as a further condition[], . . . that the defendant refrain . . . from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably related direct relationship to the conduct constituting the offense, or engage in such a specified occupation, business, or profession only to a stated degree or under stated circumstances.") (emphasis added); see also U.S.S.G. § 5F1.5(a) ("The court may impose a condition of . . . supervised release prohibiting the defendant from engaging in a specified occupation, business, or profession, or limiting the terms on which the defendant may do so[.]") (emphasis added).