United States v. Roberts
[…] and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . .

Mr. Roberts submitted a request for compassionate release to his warden on August 14, 2020. Dkt. 546 at 4. More than 30 days have passed, and Mr. Roberts has not received a response.

18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).

Congress directed the Sentencing Commission to "describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples." 28 U.S.C. § 994(t). It directed that "[rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason."Id. Before passage of the First Step Act, the Sentencing Commission promulgated a policy statement regarding compassionate release under § 3582(c). U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13.

Section 1B 1.13 sets forth the following considerations.