United States v. Starr
[…] Further, RHS—the holder of the Note and Mortgage in the present case—seemingly satisfies the statutory definition of a "lender," making it subject to the statute's requirements. See N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1304(6)(b) (defining "lender" as "a mortgage banker . . . or an exempt organization as defined in paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section five hundred ninety of the banking law.")(emphasis added); N.Y Banking Law § 590(1)(e) (defining "exempt organization" as "any. . . federal savings bank, federal savings and loan association, federal credit union, . . . or any instrumentality created by the United States or any state with the power to make mortgage loans").

Although Plaintiff affixed a copy of a 90-day notice to the Complaint, Plaintiff has nonetheless failed to establish its satisfaction of § 1304's mailing requirements.