2:22-cr-00012-GZS
[…] Moreover, unlike the ambiguity as to whether fish qualify as “tangible objects” within the meaning of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, there is no ambiguity here as to whether FVTRs qualify as “reports” or “documents” under 18 U.S.C. § 1519. Accordingly, the Court is not persuaded by Robbins' assertion that “the rules of statutory construction, including the rule of lenity,” that the Supreme Court applied in Yates apply even more forcefully here. See Def. Mot., PageID # 609.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I) (making it unlawful “to knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information . . . regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out [the Magnuson-Stevens Act]”).
For these reasons, the Court concludes that Counts 19 through 35 are neither precluded by the Magnuson-Stevens Act nor inconsistent with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.
B. Wire Fraud (Counts 36-58)