2:22-cr-00012-GZS
[…] It is a misdemeanor under the MSA to “[t]o knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information . . . regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out [the MSA].” 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I). Accordingly, the MSA penalizes the filing of false reports by vessel operators or dealers as a misdemeanor.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1859(b) (providing that an offense under § 1857(1)(I) “is punishable by a fine of not more than $100,000, or imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both”); 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a) (stating that an offense is a misdemeanor, where not otherwise specified, if the maximum authorized term of imprisonment is six months or less).