2:22-cr-00012-GZS
[…] “or any regulation, notice, or permit issued under the [MSA], or any other statute administered by NOAA”; (2) “[m]ake any false statement or provide any false information on, or in connection with, an application, declaration, record or report under [the MSA regulations]”; or (3) “[f]ail to comply in an accurate and timely fashion with the log report, reporting, record retention, inspection, or other requirements of [50 C.F.R.] § 648.7 [which details recordkeeping and reporting requirements], or submit or maintain false information in records and reports required to be kept or filed under § 648.7.” 50 C.F.R. §§ 648.14(a)(1), (a)(5)-(a)(6); see 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(A) (making it unlawful for any person to violate any provision of the MSA or any regulation issued thereunder). It is a misdemeanor under the MSA to “[t]o knowingly and willfully submit to a Council, the Secretary, or the Governor of a State false information . . . regarding any matter that the Council, Secretary, or Governor is considering in the course of carrying out [the MSA].” 16 U.S.C. § 1857(1)(I). Accordingly, the MSA penalizes the filing of false reports by vessel operators or dealers as a misdemeanor.