2:22-cr-00012-GZS
[…] Pursuant to the MSA, “any fish (or the fair market value thereof) taken . . . in connection with . . . any act prohibited by [the MSA or a regulation thereunder] . . . is subject to forfeiture to the United States.” 16 U.S.C. § 1860(a). “All or part of such vessel may, and all such fish (or the fair market value thereof) [must], be forfeited to the United States pursuant to a civil proceeding under” 16 U.S.C. § 1860(a). Id. Once “a judgment is entered for the United States” in such proceeding, the “Attorney General may seize any property or other interest declared forfeited to the United States, which has not already previously been seized pursuant to the” MSA. Id., § 1860(c).