2:22-cr-00012-GZS
[…] R. 13-188 Ch. 36, §§ 36.01(B)(2) (“All herring harvesters must possess a Herring Harvester Permit on their Commercial Pelagic and Anadromous Fishing License issued by the Department of Marine Resources.”).
Information to be included in each FVTR includes, inter alia, “[h]ail weight, in pounds . . ., by species, of all species, or parts of species . . ., landed or discarded.” 50 C.F.R. § 648.7(b)(1)(i).
See 50 C.F.R. §§ 648.6(a)(1) (“All dealers of . . . Atlantic herring . . . must have been issued . . . a valid permit or permits for [such] species.”), 648.7(a)(1) (requiring “[federally permitted dealers, and any individual acting in the capacity of a dealer,” to file weekly reports that include, inter alia, information detailing the amount of fish bought and the “vessel(s) from which fish are purchased or received”); Code Me.