Case No. 1:15-CR-00260-EJL
[…] This Court's decision in Rodriguez-Perez was subsequently affirmed by the Ninth Circuit. United States v. Rodriguez-Perez, No. 12-30322 (9th Cir. Sept. 3, 2013) (unpublished).
2. Immigration Counsel's failure to pursue § 212(c) relief
Crucially, this Court's holding in Rodriguez-Perez involved a deportation hearing which occurred in July of 1995. Id. at *1. On November 25, 1996, after the Ninth Circuit issued Ortega de Robles, and after the IJ's deportation order, but while Defendant's appeal was pending, the Attorney General amended 8 C.F.R. § 212.3(f)(2). 61 Fed. Reg. 59824-01 (Nov. 25, 1996). The revised regulation defined lawful domicile "as either a lawful permanent resident or a lawful temporary resident pursuant to section 245A or section 210 of the Act." Id. (emphasis added). Promulgated as an interim rule, the regulation was effective immediately and applied to all aliens who had "filed an application for section 212(c) relief as of the effective date." Id. The interim rule became permanent without revision the following year. 62 Fed.