United States v. Rivera
[…] (See Dkt. No. 58.) He is being held at the Metropolitan Correction Center ("MCC") in Manhattan.

Defendant has filed an application for bail, arguing that the COVID-19 pandemic poses a health risk to Defendant in confinement at MCC, warranting his release on bail. (See Dkt. No. 160.) The Government has opposed Defendant's application. (See Dkt. No. 161.) Defendant has submitted a reply letter. (See Dkt. No. 163.) The Court has reviewed the parties' submissions and heard argument at a telephonic hearing on June 18, 2020.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e), the Court shall order detention if "no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community." In making that assessment, courts are to consider (1) the nature of the offense charged, (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, (3) the history and characteristics of the defendant, and (4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the defendant's release. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g).

In addition, the Court may order temporary release under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i) if "release [is] necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason." The proper inquiry is a balancing test. That is, to determine whether release is justified for a "compelling reason," the Court must "balanc[e] the reasons advanced for release against the risks posed by release." United States v.