declining to depart downward on 5H1.1's basis where the defendant was forty years old
[…] See (Doc. 52 at 20). However, in reviewing the judgment, the Court now notes that Section 5D1.1(c)'s instruction that "[t]he [C]ourt ordinarily should not impose a term of supervised release . . . [if] the defendant is a deportable alien who likely will be deported after imprisonment" only applies where the criminal statute does not require a term of supervised release. In this case, the applicable criminal statute requires that the Court impose a three-year term of supervised release as a result of Mr. Díaz' conviction for possession with intent to distribute fentanyl. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) ("any sentence imposing a term of imprisonment under this paragraph shall, in the absence of such a prior conviction, impose a term of supervised release of at least 3 years in addition to such term of imprisonment"); see also United States v. Gonzalez, 543 F. App'x 416 (5th Cir. 2013) ("Section 5D1.1(c) does not apply where the term of supervised release is required by statute.").
The statutory maximum fine is $1,000,000. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) (providing for "a fine not to exceed the greater of that authorized in accordance with the provisions of Title 18 or $1,000,000 if the defendant is an individual"). However, based on Mr. Díaz' lack of financial resources, the Court is not imposing a fine.
Finally, this was a non-violent crime. Mr. Díaz harmed no one, although the Court recognizes the potential was there due to the dangerousness of the drug. Restitution does not apply in this case.