declining to depart downward on 5H1.1's basis where the defendant was forty years old
[…] See (Doc. 52 at 20). However, in reviewing the judgment, the Court now notes that Section 5D1.1(c)'s instruction that "[t]he [C]ourt ordinarily should not impose a term of supervised release . . . [if] the defendant is a deportable alien who likely will be deported after imprisonment" only applies where the criminal statute does not require a term of supervised release. In this case, the applicable criminal statute requires that the Court impose a three-year term of supervised release as a result of Mr. Díaz' conviction for possession with intent to distribute fentanyl. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) ("any sentence imposing a term of imprisonment under this paragraph shall, in the absence of such a prior conviction, impose a term of supervised release of at least 3 years in addition to such term of imprisonment").
The Court now supplements the sentence as follows: Mr. Díaz shall be placed on supervised release for a period of three years.