United States v. Ritchey
[…] Ritchey's Motion [93] to Suppress should be denied to the extent it seeks to suppress any incriminating statements obtained in relation to the invoice backdating scheme.

Ritchey has not identified any specific recording made by Co-conspirator 3 wherein he made incriminating statements about the PPE scheme. See Mot. [93]; Reply [99].

B. Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct

1. Relevant legal standard

28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) provides that “an attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a). This statute makes the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct applicable to counsel for the Government in this case. See id.; see also L.U. Civ.