United States v. Richards
[…] First, restitution orders are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3664, and the relief Richards seeks here is not authorized by that statute. In his reply, Richards points to Section 3664(k), which provides that, if notified of “any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution,” the sentencing court may “adjust the payment schedule.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k). “A sentence that imposes an order of restitution is a final judgment notwithstanding the fact that such a sentence can subsequently be . . . adjusted under section 3664(k), 3572, or 3613A.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o)(1)(D); see 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(3) (stating that, upon receipt of notice from the defendant “of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine, . . . the court may . . . adjust the payment schedule . . . as the interests of justice require”); 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1) (“Upon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of a fine or restitution, the court may . . . enter or adjust a payment schedule ....”).