No. 5:02-CR-36-D
[…] On November 12, 2002, the court sentenced Rich to a 57-month term of imprisonment [D.E. 70] (criminal judgment). When sentenced, Rich was serving a state sentence. On November 16, 2010, the federal case was reassigned to the undersigned [D.E. 75]. Rich did not appeal his federal conviction and has not previously filed a section 2255 motion.
The standard by which a court may grant an indigent litigant a transcript at public expense is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), which provides in relevant part:
Fees for transcripts furnished in proceedings brought under section 2255 of this title to persons permitted to sue or appeal in forma pauperis shall be paid by the United States out of money appropriated for that purpose if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit or appeal.Id.; see United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 326 (1976). The litigant must make a particularized showing of a need for the documents. See Jones v. Superintendent Va, State Farm, 460 F.2d 150, 152-53 (4th Cir. 1972).