EP-22-CR-01727-FM
[…] U.S. Const. amend. II; see also District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 592, 628, 635-36 (2008) (holding the Second Amendment codified a “pre-existing” “individual right to possess and carry weapons” for self-defense). Section 922(g)(1), under which Rice was indicted, makes it unlawful for any person “who has been convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to “possess . . . any firearm or ammunition . . . which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1); see also id. § 3156(a)(3) (defining “felony” as “an offense punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of more than one year”).