United States v. Reppart
[…] property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
18 U.S.C. § 3287 (2008). The Government asserts the WSLA applies to the indictment because Defendant's crimes reach not only "fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner" as charged in Count 1, but were also "committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract," under which Defendant used the personal identification information of recruits