Case No. 18-CR-0042(1) (PJS/HB)
[…] But there will not be any government witnesses testifying on direct examination in this case. Reese has pleaded guilty, so there will be no trial, and the government has given no indication that it intends to present testimony at the sentencing hearing. Reese is therefore not entitled to grand-jury transcripts under the Jencks Act.
With respect to Reese's motion for production of information concerning the composition of the grand jury: Under 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f), litigants are generally entitled to inspect, reproduce, and copy "records [and] papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process" for the purpose of preparing a motion to challenge the procedures used to select the grand or petit jury. See United States v. Stanko, 528 F.3d 581, 586-87 (8th Cir. 2008).