United States v. Redwine
[…] Wade v. Warden Fairton FCI, 773 F. App'x 106, 107 n.3 (3d Cir. 2019) ("Section 4205(g) applies to inmates serving 'old law' sentences."). The BOP has also promulgated regulations stating that, for inmates who remain in custody for criminal conduct that occurred prior to November 1, 1987, the original compassionate release statute, § 4205(g), applies. See 28 C.F.R. § 572.40 ("18 U.S.C. 4205(g) was repealed effective November 1, 1987 but remains the controlling law for inmates whose offenses occurred prior to that date.").

Significantly, § 4205(g) does not allow an inmate whose criminal offense occurred before November 1, 1987 to bring a compassionate release motion on his or her own behalf. Rather, that right remains solely with the BOP: "[a]t any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Permitting only the BOP to bring a motion for "old law" sentences is consistent with the statutory language and history of the two compassionate release statutes.