United States v. Redwine
[…] In 1984, the SRA largely abolished parole and replaced it with supervised release. See United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 817 n.2 (9th Cir. 2004). This SRA framework provided for supervised release, ("new law"), but did not retroactively apply. Instead, the parole system, ("old law"), continued for individuals like Redwine who committed offenses before November 1, 1987. See id.

Relevant here, the Court must consider whether § 3582(c) applies or whether a different statute—18 U.S.C. § 4205(g)—governs Redwine's request for compassionate release. See 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) (providing in relevant part that, "[a]t any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served"). In short, Section 4205(g) was part of the parole framework (old law), and through the enactment of the SRA (new law). Congress replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c). With this background in mind, the Court reviews the two compassionate release statutes before turning to former Rule 35.

Section 4205(g) provides:

At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.
18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Congress replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c)(1)(A) in the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub.