United States v. Rechnitz
[…] b. Rechnitz's Financial Conditions and His Payments Schedule.

The MVRA provides that "[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence," and "[t]he burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant's dependents, shall be on the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(e). Upon the receipt of "a notification of a material change in the defendant's economic circumstances," the court may, "on ... the motion of. . . the victim, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require." 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k).

Rechnitz has paid only $240,000 of COBA's loss. He continues to refuse to disclose his finances fully, and he continues to engage in substantial transactions requiring large amounts of assets which are inconsistent with the poverty he asserts.