United States v. Rechnitz
[…] S.D.N.Y. L. Civ. R. 6.3 (emphasis added).

Rechnitz made essentially the same argument to the Second Circuit. The Second Circuit held that COBA's motion was not untimely ("First, we decline to dismiss the CVRA petition as untimely." Mandate, ECF No. 104, at 2.).

The CVRA guarantees to crime victims "full and timely restitution as provided in law." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(6). Procedurally, the rights may be asserted by "Motion for Relief and Writ of Mandamus," "in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted for the crime . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). The CVRA does not impose a date by which a crime victim must make a motion for full and timely restitution. See generally 18 U.S.C. § 3771. Although Section 3771(d)(5)(B) of the CVRA permits a victim to re-open a plea or sentence "only if. . . the victim petitions the court of appeals for a writ of mandamus within 14 days," the last paragraph of Section 3771(d)(5) provides that the limits on relief set forth in that paragraph "do[] not affect the victim's right to restitution as provided in title 18, United States Code." According to the Second Circuit, "the most straightforward reading of that sentence is that petitions seeking restitution are exempted from all of the section's limitations, including its fourteen-day deadline for seeking mandamus to reopen a sentence." Fed. Ins. Co. v.