United States v. Real Prop. Located at 55 Pub. Square, Cleveland, Ohio
[…] (cleaned up)). The sale order did not affect Cleveland Law's property interest or authorize the buyer to take the actions of which Cleveland Law complains. And Cleveland Law's injuries to its use and enjoyment of the property are redressable through an action against that third party. Cleveland Law fails to explain how undoing the sale and requiring additional procedures under § 2001, related to ensuring a fair sale price, would remedy these injuries. See Pavlenko, 921 F.3d at 1289.

In its initial briefing, Cleveland Law also cited the protection of 18 U.S.C. § 985, which states that "the owners or occupants of the real property shall not be evicted from, or otherwise deprived of the use and enjoyment of, real property that is the subject of a pending forfeiture action." But as the government points out, that protection "does not apply to forfeitures of the proceeds of the sale of [real property or interests in real property]." 18 U.S.C. § 985(f)(2).