United States v. Ray
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1590; Adia v. Grandeur Mgmt., Inc., 933 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2019) (“Section 1590 employs the disjunctive ‘or' in delineating the ways in which a defendant can violate the statute. Therefore, if a defendant violates section 1589, he also violates section 1590 if he recruited the person to perform forced labor.”).

18 U.S.C. § 1589 provides in part:

Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means
(i) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(ii) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(iii) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(iv) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint, shall be guilty of a crime.

The Jury heard and saw evidence that Defendant forced his victims to come to Pinehurst, North Carolina in the summer of 2013 to perform grueling physical labor on the property of Defendant's stepfather, Gordon Ray. It also saw evidence of the physical force that Defendant employed to get his victims to do manual labor. And it saw evidence of the threats of further physical force-that Defendant conveyed through the violence that he inflicted-if his victims did not work as commanded. The evidence represents paradigmatic forced labor. The Jury also heard evidence of Defendant's abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process to compel his victims to perform physical labor on his behalf and on behalf of his stepfather. For example, he drove Felicia Rosario to a police station to be booked and held in jail, using the confessions that he extracted as leverage.