United States v. Ray
[…] It states that a person is “guilty of assault in the second degree when[,] [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). A “deadly weapon” is “any loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, may be discharged, or a switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, dagger, billy, blackjack, plastic knuckles, or metal knuckles.” Id. § 10.00(12). And a “dangerous instrument” is “any instrument, article or substance, . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or other serious physical injury.” Id. § 10.00(13); see Singh v. Barr, 939 F.3d 457, 462 (2d Cir. 2019).

The term “physical injury” is defined as “[(1)] impairment of physical condition or [(2)] substantial pain.” N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9).