United States v. Ray
[…] Id. The court concluded based on that testimony: “[T]he jury could infer that the pain was substantial, even though the victim gave no testimony concerning the degree of pain he felt.” Id. In this case, there is no similar evidence, either from Drury or from any other source, for a reasonable jury to have found that Drury suffered physical injury.

The Jury, however, also concluded that Defendant violated New York Penal Law § 120.14. The evidence supports that conclusion and the law supports that Defendant's violation of New York Penal Law § 120.14 is a crime of violence under VICAR. New York Penal Law § 120.14 prohibits menacing in the second degree. It reads:

A person is guilty of menacing in the second degree when: (1) He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm ....
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.14. The evidence at trial established the elements of that offense. Defendant intentionally placed Drury in reasonable fear of serious physical injury and death by displaying a dangerous weapon. In this context, the plastic bag was a dangerous weapon.