United States v. Ray
[…] Concepcion, 983 F.2d at 381. The violent acts that can support a § 1959(a) violation include: murder, kidnapping, maiming, assault with a dangerous weapon, and assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon an individual, or the threat or attempt or agreement to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of any state or federal law. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a).

18 U.S.C. § 1959 reads in part:

Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do shall be punished ....
18 U.S.C. § 1959(a) (emphasis added).