CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] See Mahaffy, 2006 WL 2224518, at *12 ("[I]t simply requires that the government prove that the scheme to defraud was designed 'in connection' with a security. Stated another way, though not with the intention of identifying the outer boundary of the statute's application, the requirement that the scheme be 'in connection' with a security is satisfied where as a result of the scheme, the defendants either benefited, or attempted to benefit, from trading in securities, ").
Section 1348(2), too, is different from the mail and wire fraud statutes in that it is much broader. Section 1348(2) is much broader in that it does not require a scheme "to defraud" as do the mail and wire fraud statutes. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2) with 18 U.S.C. §1341 and § 1343. Instead, § 1348(2) plainly prohibits any scheme "to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery, . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2) (emphasis added); see also Hatfield, 724 F.Supp.2d at 324 (citation omitted) (listing the elements of an offense under §1348(2)).
Indeed, the fact that § 1348 is different from §§ 1341 and 1343 likely was by design.