CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] Chandler, 98 F.3d 711, 714 (2d Cir. 1996)).
Courts have clarified the required elements of an offense under each subsection. Under the first subsection of § 1348, the Government must prove "(1) 'fraudulent intent'; (2) 'a scheme or artifice to defraud'; and (3) 'a nexus with a security.'" Hatfield, 724 F.Supp.2d at 324 (quoting Mahaffy, 2006 WL 2224518, at *I2). The second subsection of § 1348 is different. Under § 1348(2), the Government must prove "(1) a scheme or artifice; (2) 'to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property;' while possessing (3) fraudulent intent." Id., (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1348(2)).
Mr. Ramsey is, of course, correct that § 1348 is "modeled" on the mail and wire fraud statutes. See United States v. Motz, 652 F.Supp.2d 284, 296 (E.D.N.Y. 2009).' Indeed, the language of § 1348(1) mimics the language in the mail and wire fraud statutes. What Mr. Ramsey's argument fails to recognize, however, is that the statutes are not identical. Section 1348 contains two subsections that are both narrower and broader than the mail and wire fraud statutes in certain critical respects.
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1) ("Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud any person in connection with any commodity for future delivery, or any option on a commodity for future delivery. . .") with 18 U.S.C. § 1341 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses. . .") and 18 U.S.C. § 1343 ("Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to