Cause No. 1:18-CR-226-LY
[…] The court first starts with a comparison of subchapter T, which was relied upon by the Board, with the Texas bail-jumping statute. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10. Subchapter T of the Act requires (1) a "failure to appear" (2) "before a court" (3) "pursuant to a court order" (4) "to answer to or dispose of a charge of a felony" (5) "for which a sentence of 2 years' imprisonment or more may be imposed." 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(T). Under Section 38.10, "a person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.10(a). Upon review, the court concludes the generic elements of Subchapter T, "failure to appear before a court," are not a categorical match with the generic elements of Section 38.10. The generic elements of Section 38.10, "intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release," are not a generic match because they do not require that the appearance be before a court , as subchapter T requires. See, e.g., Timmins v. State , 560 S.W.3d 671, 680 (Tex.