Cause No. 1:18-CR-226-LY
[…] Benitez-Villafuerte , 186 F.3d 651, 658-59 (5th Cir. 1999) ). "If the alien fails to establish one prong of the three-part test, the court need not consider the others." United States v. Cordova–Soto , 804 F.3d 714, 719 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Mendoza-Mata , 322 F.3d 829, 832 (5th Cir. 2003) ).
The Fifth Circuit regards the test as "effectively codified" in Section 1326(d). Benitez–Villafuerte , 186 F.3d at 658 n.8.
Section 1326(d) provides:
In a criminal proceeding under this section, an alien may not challenge the validity of the deportation order described in subsection (a)(1) or subsection (b) unless the alien demonstrates that–
(1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order;
(2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and
(3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.
Section 1326(d) is categorical: it states that a noncitizen "may not challenge the validity of the deportation order ... unless" he can satisfy the requirements of subsection d. Further, Section 1326(a) prosecution is not limited to those cases in which the underlying removal was "lawful."