Cause No. 1:18-CR-226-LY
[…] The Board also observed that Ramirez-Cortinas "was not charged with removability on an aggravated felony ground" in his notice to appear.
Ramirez-Cortinas came to the attention of federal law-enforcement authorities on May 28, 2018. The charge at issue followed when a grand jury returned an indictment on June 5, 2018, for illegal reentry. See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). The 2013 removal order forms the basis for the instant indictment.
In order to prove illegal reentry, the Government must prove that Ramirez-Cortinas "has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding." Id. The lawfulness or validity of a prior removal order is not an element of an illegal-reentry offense, and the Government need only prove the fact of a prior removal. United States v. Mendoza-Lopez , 481 U.S. 828, 834-35 & n.9, 107 S.Ct. 2148, 95 L.Ed.2d 772 (1987).