Case No. 19-CR-245-WPJ
[…] Section 115(a)(1)(B) of Title 18 of the United States Codes states:
Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States Judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [Section 1114], with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of such duties, shall be punished . . . .18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B). Section 1114 makes it a federal offense to kill or attempt to kill "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 1114.