Case No. 19-CR-245-WPJ
[…] See Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117-18 (1974); see also United States v. Dunn, 841 F.2d 1026, 1029 (10th Cir. 1988). An indictment need not, however, allege in detail the factual proof that the government will rely on to support the charges. See Dunn, 841 F.2d at 1029 (holding that defendant is not entitled to know all the evidence the government intends to produce, but only the theory of the government's case, and denial of a bill of particulars request from the defendant was not abuse of discretion).
Section 115(a)(1)(B) of Title 18 of the United States Codes states:
Whoever threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a United States Judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official whose killing would be a crime under [Section 1114], with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge, or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law enforcement officer on account of the performance of such duties, shall be punished . . . .18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).