Case No. 19-CR-245-WPJ
[…] Section 1114 makes it a federal offense to kill or attempt to kill "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government . . . while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties." 18 U.S.C. § 1114.
Section 115(c)(1) defines "Federal law enforcement officer" as: "any officer, agent, or employee of the United States authorized by law or by a Government agency to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of any violation of Federal criminal law[.]" 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1).
The Court does not find Defendant's arguments persuasive.