Case No. 13-cr-20621
[…] In Hendrickson, this Court explained that "[n]othing in § 7343 can be construed as a 'distinct[] express[ion]' of an intent to override or supplant the § 7701(a)(1) definition of a 'person.'" Id. at 814-15. The Court explained that, to the contrary,
§ 7343 reads quite naturally as a supplement to or clarification of this latter definition: § 7701(a)(1) provides that the term "person" "mean[s] and include[s] an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation," and § 7343 then builds upon this definition by specifying that it "includes" certain individuals who act on behalf of a corporation or partnership—i.e., "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."Id. at 815. Accordingly, although the definition of "person" set forth by § 7343 applied to 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) (the portion of Chapter 75 involved there), the Court in Hendrickson concluded that the definition of "person" provided by § 7701(a)(1) also applied, and therefore "person" as used in §