Case No. 13-cr-20621
[…] Opinion
Case No. 13-cr-20621
10-07-2014
ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT RAE'S MOTION TO DISMISS COUNTS AND MOTION FOR GOOD FAITH INSTRUCTION
Title 26, § 7201 of the United States Code provides that "[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof" shall be guilty of a felony. See Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 193 (1991). Defendant Carter White Rae's initial motion contends that this case turns on the meaning of the word "person" as used in § 7201.
I.