United States v. Radin
[…] arguing that the DPM Courthouse is not federal property because the land on which it sits is effectively leased from the City of New York, rather than owned by the federal government in fee simple, that argument finds no support in common sense, ordinary understandings of property - which admit of varying degrees of ownership and control - or, most importantly, the regulations under which Radin was convicted, which provide that "[t]he rules in this subpart apply to all property under the authority of [the General Services Administration] and to all persons entering in or on such property." 41 C.F.R. § 102-74.365 (emphasis added); see also 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c) ("The Secretary [of Homeland Security], in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property.") (emphasis added). The evidence at trial established that the Courthouse is property under the authority of the General Services Administration, and that the Courthouse is occupied by the federal government.