S1 16 Cr. 528 (HBP)
[…] I am willing to revisit this issue if defendant truly wants her bond revoked.
Defendant also claims that the Government failed to serve defendant with the Misdemeanor Information (Amended Motion to Disqualify, at 6). However, there is no requirement in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure for service of an information. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 49.
Defendant argues that the Government violated Title 18, United States Code, Section 3161(b) because it failed to file the Misdemeanor Information in a timely manner (Supplement to Amended Motion to Disqualify, at 5). However, Section 3161(b) does not apply here because defendant is charged with petty offenses. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b) (limiting application of that subsection to individuals charged with an offense); 18 U.S.C. § 3172 ("As used in this chapter . . . the term 'offense' means any Federal criminal offense . . . other than a Class B or C misdemeanor . . . .").
Defendant also argues that the Superseding Misdemeanor Information was filed in violation of her double jeopardy rights (Supplement to Amended Motion to Disqualify, at 3).