S1 16 Cr. 528 (HBP)
[…] United States v. Williams, 341 U.S. 58, 65 (1951) ("The District Court had jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of the United States. Hence, it had jurisdiction . . . of the persons charged." (footnote and citations omitted)); accord United States v. Yousef, 750 F.3d 254, 259 (2d Cir. 2014); United States v. Rubin, 743 F.3d 31, 37 (2d Cir. 2014); United States v. Borbon, 326 F. App'x 35, 37 (2d Cir. 2009) (summary order).
2. Magistrate Judge's Jurisdiction
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3401(a) provides that "[w]hen specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court or courts he serves, any United States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district." Local Criminal Rule 59.1(a) provides that "[f]ull-time Magistrate Judges are hereby specially designated to exercise the jurisdiction set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3401." Additionally, a defendant charged with petty offenses cannot elect to be tried before a district judge. 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b).