CASE NO. 18-20946-CR-ALTONAGA/Goodman
[…] The Government, in apparent recognition the argument was never presented to Magistrate Judge Goodman, asserts that in making its de novo determination, the undersigned may consider any legal argument, even an argument not presented to the magistrate judge. (See Objs. 4-5 (citing Williams v. McNeil, 557 F.3d 1287, 1292 (11th Cir. 2009))).
Under section 790.053(1), Florida Statutes, "it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device." Id. --------
As noted by Terry, the Eleventh Circuit in Williams held a district court did not abuse its discretion in declining to consider an argument not presented first to the magistrate judge. (See Resp. [ECF No. 894] 4).