Criminal Action No.: 1:14-cr-00466-JMC
[…] (Id. at 9.)
The court initially must decide whether to apply the categorical or modified categorical approach to determine whether the offense is a crime of violence. While second-degree burglary under S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-312(B) (2017) is specifically listed as a violent offense, second-degree burglary under § 16-11-312(A) (2017) is not. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-312 (2017). In this case, Defendant was charged with second-degree burglary of a building under § 16-11-312(B), which provides in relevant part: "(B) A person is guilty of burglary in the second-degree if the person enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime therein, and . . . (3) The entering or remaining occurs in the nighttime." S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-312(B) (2017). The statute defines the term "building" to include "any structure, vehicle, watercraft, or aircraft," providing elements alternative to generic burglary. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-11-310(1) (2017).