interpreting Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-26-306 (domestic abuse strangulation)
[…] The court sentenced Pyles to 180 months in prison, the mandatory minimum Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA) sentence. Pyles appeals, arguing the district court erred in ruling that aggravated assault on a family member in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-306(a)(3) is a violent felony. Reviewing this issue de novo, we affirm.
The Honorable P.K. Holmes, III, Chief Judge of the United States District Court for the Western District of Arkansas.
--------
Section 5-26-306(a)(3) of the Arkansas Code provides:
(a) A person commits aggravated assault on a family or household member if, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, the person purposely ... (3) Impedes or prevents the respiration of a family or household member or the circulation of a family or household member’s blood by applying pressure on the throat
or neck or by blocking the nose or mouth of a family or household member.
We apply a categorical approach to determine whether a violation of this statute constitutes a violent felony for ACCA purposes, looking to the elements of the offense as defined in the statute rather than to the facts underlying Pyles’s conviction. See United States v.