United States v. Puli
[…] Defendant maintains a stable residence in Lenoir City, Tennessee. Defendant has served over half of his term of supervision and his current supervising probation officer, in consultation with his prior supervising probation officers, has no objection to the early termination of his supervision.

Defendant moves for early termination of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) which provides:

The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.

After carefully considering the requirements of the statute, the Court finds the relevant portions of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) support an early termination of defendant's supervised release.