1:21-cr-667-RCL-2
[…] Revocation of probation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3565. That section provides:
(a) Continuation or revocation. -- If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable -(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or
(2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.
(b) Mandatory revocation for possession of controlled substance or firearm or refusal to comply with drug testing. -- If the defendant -
(3) refuses to comply with drug testing, thereby violating the condition imposed by section 3563(a)(4); or
(4) as a part of drug testing, tests positive for illegal controlled substances more than 3 times over the course of 1 year;
the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A to a sentence that includes a term of imprisonment.§ 3565(a)-(b).
The factors the Court would consider under §§ 3564(c) and 3565(a)-(b) overlap significantly. A court considering revocation must consider the conduct of the defendant, since it may not revoke probation unless it finds the defendant has violated a condition of probation.