1:21-cr-667-RCL-2
[…] C. The Court Will Not Decide Pryer's Motion for Early Termination at This Time
The Court declines to rule on Pryer's motion for early termination of probation under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), because doing so could predetermine the outcome of Pryer's pending final revocation hearing. Specifically, deciding the question of early termination would require the Court to make findings concerning Pryer's conduct while on probation and the implications of the § 3353(a) factors, which might control the Court's decision on revocation.
Section 3564(c) establishes a framework for deciding motions for early termination of probation. It provides:
The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.18 U.S.C. § 3564(c).