United States v. Prieto
[…] Powell, No. 5:11-CR-75-JMH-1, 2019 WL 1521972 at *2 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 8, 2019). “When sentencing criminal defendants, federal district courts do not determine the appropriate credit for time spent in official detention.” Id. (citing United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333 (1992)). The United States Attorney General, acting through the BOP, administers a federal defendant's sentence and initially has the exclusive authority to determine when a federal sentence commences and to compute sentence credit awards after sentencing. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3585(a), 3621(b); See 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 (“The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons . . . charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States . . .”); Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335. 18 U.S.C. § 3624 clearly states that it is the BOP, not the district court, that determines whether a federal prisoner should receive good time credit. As a result, this Court cannot grant the relief Defendant seeks.