CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 01-457-3
[…] Defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment based on his drug conviction and his conviction for murder in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A). The Fair Sentencing Act did not amend § 848(e), and defendant remains subject to a guideline sentencing range of life imprisonment based on that conviction alone. See U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2A1.1(a) (U.S. Sentencing Comm'n 2018).
Defendant argues that the Fair Sentencing Act did impact his murder conviction, because an offense under § 848(e)(1)(A) is predicated on a violation of § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii), which was amended. Def. Reply 5; see 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A) ("[A]ny person engaging in or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise, or any person engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) ... who intentionally kills ... shall be sentenced to any term of imprisonment, which shall not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment, or may be sentenced to death."). Defendant reasons that because the Fair Sentencing Act modified the threshold quantity of § 841(b)(1)(A), it must have also modified the threshold quantity required under § 848(e)(1)(A). Def.