finding that evidence of a prior gun offense clearly prejudiced defendant's trial on charges of illegally possessing a firearm and being a felon-in-possession
[…] The motion was denied, and the case proceeded to trial, where the jury found appellant guilty on both counts of the indictment. On appeal, he contends that the district court erred in denying any relief, in the various alternative forms suggested by him, from the prejudicial joinder of Counts I and II. He also contends that the district court erred in denying his Motion for Judgment of Acquittal made at the close of all the evidence.
Section 5861(d) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person —
(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record[.]
Section 1202(a), in pertinent part, provides:
Any person who —