Crim. No. 75-92.
[…] (2) Whether the Indictment in the instant case should be dismissed if such appointment is found to be invalid pursuant to Rule 6(d), supra?
The Plaintiff in its Response urges that the appointment of Kurt P. Schulke as a special attorney is valid. It states that same was filed with the Clerk of this Court on September 9, 1974 and the Oath of Office executed and filed on said date. It submits by attachment to its Response two recent opinions which are directly contrary to those relied upon by Defendants.
28 U.S.C. § 515 provides:
"(a) The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specially directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrates, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought.
(b) Each attorney specially retained under authority of the Department of Justice shall be commissioned as special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney, and shall take the oath required by law. Foreign counsel employed in special cases are not required to take the oath. The Attorney General shall fix the annual salary of a special assistant or special attorney at not more than $12,000."
The letter of appointment filed with the Clerk of this Court is appended hereto as Exhibit "A".
Two of the cases submitted by Defendants are in point with the issues raised in the instant Motion. United States v.