Crim. No. 75-92.
[…] "The statute is for the protection and benefit of the government to prevent the assertion of unauthorized claims. We see no jurisdictional problem. The proceedings were initiated by, and the trial was under the control of, the United States Attorney."
In the instant case, an Assistant United States Attorney was present before the Grand Jury along with Special Attorney Schulke. All proceedings in this case have been conducted under the control of the United States Attorney.
This Court suggests that 28 U.S.C. § 515 can be dissected to read as follows:
"The Attorney General . . . may, . . ., conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct . . ."
There would be no argument that the Attorney General could appear before the Grand Jury in this District or any District Court of the United States and conduct any kind of criminal proceeding.