United States v. Poandl
[…] Aug 20, 2013
CASE NO. 1:12CR119 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 20, 2013)

Opinion

CASE NO. 1:12CR119

08-20-2013

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Plaintiff v. ROBERT FRANK POANDL Defendant


Judge Michael R. Barrett


OPINION AND ORDER

This cause came on for consideration upon Defendant's Motion to Dismiss for Statute of Limitations Grounds (Doc. 32), the Government's Response in Opposition (Doc. 34) and the oral arguments of counsel. Defendant seeks the dismissal of the indictment based upon the Statute of Limitations.

While Defendant agrees that 18 U.S.C. §3283 permits the prosecution of sexual abuse at any time during the life of the child victim, he argues that the offense for which he is charged does not fall under an offense contemplated in 18 U.S.C. §3283 because it is not, "an offense involving sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18." The Defendant urges, rather, he is charged with the violation of 18 U.S.C. §2423, which is the interstate travel with a minor with the intent to engage in "any sexual activity" for which a person can be charged with a criminal offense. This is pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §2423 (a).