United States v. Plunkett
[…] Consequently, Plunkett's other claims are barred under § 2255(h).

C. Apprendi Error Noted by the Government

Plunkett was sentenced to life imprisonment for the interstate stalking offense charged in Count Four of the superseding indictment. The applicable penalty provision provides that a person who violates 18 U.S.C. § 2261A shall be imprisoned “for Efe or any term of years, if death of the victim results.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(1). If the victim suffers permanent disfigurement or a Efe-threatening bodily injury, the maximum term of imprisonment is 20 years, id. § 2261(b)(2), and the maximum term of imprisonment is 10 years “if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense,” id. § 2261(b)(3). Absent one of those aggravating circumstances, the maximum term of imprisonment is 5 years. Id. § 2261(b)(5).