United States v. Plume
[…] See Craft, 478 F.3d at 901. This evidence is easily sufficient to support the jury's verdict.

2. Assault

White Plume also filed a post-trial motion for a judgment of acquittal on Count 7 (Assault Resulting in Substantial Bodily Injury) on the basis there was insufficient evidence. The district court denied White Plume's motion, concluding the evidence of the victim's substantial bruising was "sufficient to be considered 'a substantial disfigurement' within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(1)." We agree with the district court.

"[S]ubstantial bodily injury" means bodily injury that involves "(A) a temporary but substantial disfigurement; or (B) a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the functions of any bodily member, organ, or mental faculty." § 113(b)(1).

During the trial, the government argued CLS sustained a temporary but substantial disfigurement because she had intensive bruising caused by White Plume.