United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] Guth v. Roedel Parsons Koch Blache Balhoff & McCallister, 626 Fed.Appx. 528, 534 (5th Cir, 2015), Accordingly, any person who “knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government” may be liable. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G); see also Kane ex rel. United States v. Healthfirst, Inc., 120 F.Supp.3d 370, 394 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (“[T]o retain - to not return - an overpayment constitutes a violation of the FCA,”),

The TMFPA and LMAP1L contain nearly identical provisions. See TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(12); La. R.S. § 46:438.3(C).

The term “obligation” means “an established duty, whether or not fixed, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based relationship, from statute or regulation, or the retention from any overpayment.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3); see also TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.001(7-a); La. R.S. § 46437.3(16) (substantially similar).