United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] Indeed, a demand requirement would defeat the purpose of allowing “private qui tarn relators to recover from persons who make false or fraudulent claims for payment to the United States.” Graham Cnty. Soil & Water Conservation Dist. v. United States ex rel. Wilson, 559 U.S. 280, 283 (2010); see also ACLU v. Holder, 673 F.3d 245, 253 (4th Cir. 2011) (Congress accounted for “the government's limited resources” under the FCA). And it would contradict the plain language of the FCA which explains that an “obligation” can arise “from statute or regulation, or the retention from any overpayment.” 31 U.S.C. § 3729(b)(3).

An argument similar to Defendants' was also rejected by the Southern District of New York in Kane, 120 F.Supp.3d 370. According to Title 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7k(d)(2)(A), overpayments must be returned by “the date which is 60 days after the date on which the overpayment was identified.” The defendants in Kane argued that “identified” means “classified with certainty,” Id. at 384. In their view, “Congress deliberately used ‘identified' in order to exempt from FCA liability those healthcare providers who recklessly fail to uncover or remain deliberately ignorant of an