United States v. Planned Parenthood Fed'n of Am.
[…] “[A] person need not be the one who actually submitted the claim forms in order to be liable.” Riley, 355 F.3d at 378 (internal marks omitted). Rather, the FCA imposes liability on a person who:

knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government]
31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G) (emphasis added); see also La. R.S. 46:438:3(A) (“No person shall knowingly present or cause to be presented a false or fraudulent claim.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 36.002(4), (12). The purpose of the “causes” provision is “to reach any person who knowingly assisted in causing the government to pay claims which were grounded in fraud, without regard to whether that person had direct contractual relations with the government.”