United States v. Piskacek
[…] Blake, 136 S. Ct. 1850, 1856, 1862 (2016)):

WHEREAS Mr. Piskacek's motion represents that he "filed his petition with the warden simultaneously with this motion to the Court," Def.'s Mem. of Law (Dkt. 147) at 3;

WHEREAS the Court finds that the proffered documentation from Mr. Piskacek's visits to a healthcare provider and the hearsay statements from his partner are inadequate evidence that Mr. Piskacek suffers from the medical ailments indicated in his memorandum of law;

WHEREAS the furlough statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3622, authorizes the "Bureau of Prisons [to] release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period" under certain circumstances, a measure that appears to be particularly appropriate inasmuch as Mr. Piskacek had been previously at liberty during the pendency of his case and given the threat presented by Covid-19; and