Docket No. 1:12-cr-41-jgm-1
[…] Dodge, 597 F.3d at 1355. Numerous legislators noted SORNA's expansive reach in passing the statute. See e.g., 152 Cong. Rec. H5705-01 (2006) (statement by Representative Green that SORNA "gives law enforcement . . . vital tools for keeping our children safer" by, inter alia, "expand[ing] the sex offender registry"). See also Byun, 539 F.3d at 993 (citing additional portions of the record). Congress reflected this intent in the title to subsection 16911(7), "Expansion of definition of 'specified offense against a minor' to include all offenses by child predators." Dodge and Byun both determined the legislative history supports a factual examination because Congress intended SORNA to apply broadly.