United States v. Pincombe
[…] In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs.
Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).

The Act further provides as follows:

Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge on his own motion or at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the Government, if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice serve by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial" is excludable under the Speedy Trial Act.
18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A).

The Act, therefore, recognizes that legitimate needs of the government and of a criminal defendant may cause permissible delays. United States v. Daychild, 357 F.3d 1082, 1090 (9th Cir. 2004).