Criminal Action No. 14-649 (ES)
[…] Opinion
Criminal Action No. 14-649 (ES)
10-27-2015
NOT FOR PUBLICATION
Opinion
SALAS, DISTRICT JUDGE
I. Introduction
The Government charges defendant Antonio Pimenta with the following five counts: one count of conspiracy to commit bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (Count 1); three counts of bank fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (Counts 2 through 4); and one count of bank bribery under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1) (Count 5). This Opinion resolves Pimenta's motion to dismiss the Government's bank bribery Count brought under 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1). (D.E. No. 95).
Section 215(a)(1) punishes whoever "corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." The Government alleges that Pimenta violated this statute based on a transaction involving an agent of JPMorgan Chase Bank. But, under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(b)(3)(B), Pimenta argues that—given the factual allegations—the Indictment fails to state a Section 215(a)(1) offense.