Criminal Action No. 14-649 (ES)
[…] The Government insists that the Indictment "repeatedly alleges that Linda Cohen was an agent of JPMorgan Chase." (Id. at 6 (citing Indictment ¶¶ 10, 11 & Count 5, ¶ 2)). And the Government argues that—in his motion—Pimenta improperly imports facts outside of the Indictment and that this alone should be reason to deny Pimenta's motion. (Id. at 7).
B. Analysis
i. The scope of "agent" in Section 215(a)(1)
As noted, the bank bribery statute punishes whoever "corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution." 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(1). "[T]he essence of the offense under section 215 is endeavoring to procure a loan from a bank for a thing of value by an officer of the bank." United States v. Schoenhut, 576 F.2d 1010, 1022 (3d Cir. 1978); see also United States v.