United States v. Pilling
[…] 2. Count Six of the Indictment adequately states the elements of the charged offense.

Count Six of the Indictment charges the defendant with causing the discharge of “visible emissions” to the “outside air” without following one of the prescribed methods of emissions control or waste treatment. Indictment ¶¶ 18-19, Dkt. 1. According to the defendant, the Indictment fails to allege a necessary element of the offense because it does not link the alleged “visible emissions” to the relevant “source”-that is, the demolition activities at 1222 and 1226 Overland Avenue, Burley, Idaho.

Section 61.150(a) prohibits an “owner or operator of any source” covered by the NESHAP from discharging “visible emissions to the outside air during the collection, processing (including incineration), packaging, or transporting of any asbestos-containing waste material generated by the source” without “us[ing] one of the emission control and waste treatment methods specified” elsewhere in the regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 61.150(a). As the defendant correctly notes, the discharged “visible emissions” must have been “generated by the source” at issue. See id.