United States v. Pilling
[…] Specifically, the government cites paragraph (a)'s reference to “thoroughly inspect[ing]” a facility for the presence of asbestos before commencing demolition activities. According to the government, that reference constitutes a “requirement,” the violation of which is a crime under the CAA. The defendant disagrees, characterizing the reference to a thorough inspection as a “threshold issue” for determining the applicability of the substantive regulatory requirements, which are set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of Section 61.145.

To evaluate these two competing interpretations of paragraph (a), the relevant language must be viewed in context. Paragraph (a) of Section 61.145 states, in full:

To determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility where the demolition or renovation operation will occur for the presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II nonfriable ACM. The requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply to each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the removal of RACM as follows: ...
40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a).

Each party advances textual and contextual support for its own interpretation of paragraph (a). To begin, the defendant argues that it is not clear from the face of the regulation that failing to conduct a thorough inspection constitutes a crime.