United States v. Pilling
[…] That holding does align with the government's position, but Fried was a civil case. The court there simply did not discuss the relevant standards governing the adequacy of a criminal indictment. See id.

The government also cites United States v. Farley, where a federal district court in Florida upheld an indictment that alleged a failure to thoroughly inspect a facility for the presence of asbestos. Case No. 8:15-cr-133-T-26MAP, 2015 WL 6956557, at *4 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 10, 2015). Farley is factually and procedurally on point, but again, the court's brief analysis of Section 61.145(a) is not persuasive. In Farley, the court explained that “the introductory portion of § 61.145(a) - ‘[t]o determine which requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), of this section apply to the owner or operator'- alerts the reader that requirements are contained in paragraph (a).” Id. at *4. But, as explained above, the textual analysis is not that simple, because the stated purpose of conducting a thorough inspection is to determine which of those requirements apply.