United States v. Pilling
[…] The relevant portion of the NESHAP is found at 40 C.F.R. § 61.145. That section, entitled “[s]tandard for demolition and renovation,” is divided into three paragraphs.

A violation of the NESHAP work practice standards constitutes a violation of the CAA. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(1); see also United States v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co., No. 06 CR 0065 DMS, 2006 WL 3913457, at *5 (S.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 2006).

Paragraph (a), entitled “Applicability,” describes the circumstances under which, and individuals to whom, “[t]he requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply[.]” § 61.145(a). For example, if the amount of “regulated asbestos-containing material” (RACM) present in a facility exceeds a certain threshold, paragraph (a)(1) dictates that “all the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section apply[.]” § 61.145(a)(1). But if less RACM is present, paragraph (a)(2) provides that only certain specified notification requirements in paragraph (b) are applicable. § 61.145(a)(2).

Paragraphs (b) and (c) provide the substantive requirements for notification and emission controls, respectively. § 61.145(b) & (c). Both paragraphs begin with mandatory language that introduces a list of requirements. § 61.145(b) (“Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to which this section applies shall: [stating requirements].”) (emphasis added); § 61.145(c) (“Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to whom this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with the following procedures: [stating requirements].”) (emphasis added).

The government relies on paragraph (a) of Section 61.145 as the legal basis for Count One of the Indictment.