No. 07-20344
[…] B
Defendant's citation to 28 U.S.C. § 47 does not alter this result. As another court bluntly observed, § 47 "is solely concerned with organization of the Courts of Appeals and has absolutely nothing to do with the District Courts." United States v. Zarowitz, 326 F. Supp. 90, 95 n.4 (C.D. Cal. 1971). Part of a chapter of the United States Code entitled "Courts of Appeals," the section is entitled "Disqualification of trial judge to hear appeal." See generally Sheldon R. Shapiro, Annotation, Construction and application of § 47 of Judicial Code, 13 A.L.R. Fed. 855 (1972). It provides: "No judge shall hear or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him." 28 U.S.C. § 47.
The purpose of § 47 is "to preclude any member of a Court of Appeals panel from being in the position of having to pass upon his own rulings in the District Court." Shapiro, supra, § 2; see, e.g., United States v.