United States v. Pflum
[…] Pflum's alter ego. The entity was created by Mr. Pflum on April 10, 2007. ECF No. 20-3. The Articles of Incorporation filed with the Nevada Secretary of State lists Mr. Pflum as the sole manager of the entity. ECF No. 19-28. A list of officers, which was due on April 30, 2008, does not appear to have been filed. ECF No. 20-3. Presumably as a result of this deficiency, Flinstone's Slate's charter was revoked. ECF No. 20-3. As a result, by operation of Nevada law, Flinstone's Slate's property and assets are currently held in trust by Mr. Pflum. See N.R.S. 86.274(5) ("If the charter of a limited liability company is revoked and the right to transact business is forfeited, all of the property and assets of the defaulting company must be held in trust by the managers or, if none, by the members of the company . . ."). In view of these circumstances, Plaintiff would likely be able to prove that Mr. Pflum is the true owner of the subject property. This factor weighs in favor of entering default judgment.

There is less support, however, for Plaintiff's second allegation.