United States v. Petruk
[…] Mot. at 61 (Claim 36). The oral arguments are publicly available. See http://media-oa.ca8.uscourts.gov/OAaudio/2019/2/173823.MP3 (last accessed Feb. 23, 2021).

Petruk also claims the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals lacked standing to address the legality of the GPS warrants issued in Wisconsin, and that the warrants should have been reviewed by the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals. Letter [Docket No. 206] at 1 (Claim 47). This claim fails because appeals from the United States District Court for the District of Minnesota are reviewed by the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals. See 28 U.S.C. § 1294(1) ("[A]ppeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to . . . the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district . . . ."); 28 U.S.C. § 41 (providing that the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals embraces the District of Minnesota). Additionally, in federal prosecutions, challenges to state search warrants are evaluated under federal Fourth Amendment standards and not under state law. United States v.