United States v. Peterson
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a); United States v. Clayton, 623 F.3d 592, 595 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing § 3205(a)).

"'Nonexempt disposable earnings'" is defined as "25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). "The term 'earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a). "The term 'disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). --------

Sections 3202 and 3205 provide the means by which debtors may challenge the issuance of writs of garnishment. United States v. Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P., No. 4:10cr57.6, 2011 WL 7025905, at *2 (E.D. Tex. Dec. 21, 2011) (citing § 3202(b) and (d), 3205(c)(5)).