United States v. Peterson
[…] The practices and procedures for enforcement of civil judgment under federal law are set forth in the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308. Phillips, 303 F.3d at 550-51 (noting that the FDCPA is the "most effective" means for enforcing restitution orders). The FDCPA authorizes the government to seek writs of garnishment against property, including nonexempt disposable earnings, in which a debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest in order to satisfy a judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a); United States v. Clayton, 623 F.3d 592, 595 (5th Cir. 2010) (citing § 3205(a)).

"'Nonexempt disposable earnings'" is defined as "25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). "The term 'earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a). "The term 'disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b). --------