3:12-CR-239
[…] She did not object to the trial date set.
On October 23, 2014, the Court, in an abundance of caution, issued a Supplemental Order (Doc. No. 737) to its Order to Continue, supplementing the reasons for its continuance on August 20. Therein, the Court described the complex and unusual nature of this case, as well as its concerns about continuity of counsel in this case, as a reflection of the factors it considered at the time of the continuance.
III. DISCUSSION
In his Motion, Defendant argues that the charges against him should be dismissed (1) for a violation of the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq.; and (2) because his rights under the Sixth Amendment have been violated. As set forth below, the Court finds that both of these contentions are without merit.
A. Speedy Trial Act
The Speedy Trial Act requires that, "if a defendant is to be tried again following a declaration by the trial judge of a mistrial . . ., the trial shall commence within seventy days from the date the action occasioning the retrial becomes final." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(e). This section also sets forth some exceptions to this rule, including that "[t]he periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitations specified in this section." Id. Section 3161(h) enumerates several categories of exceptions, including "[a]ny period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by any judge on his own motion or at the request of the defendant or his counsel or at the request of the attorney for the Government, if the judge granted a continuance on the basis of his finding that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A). This part also sets forth factors that a judge is to consider in determining whether to grant a continuance, among them: