United States v. Perorazio
[…] Perorazio in the 2009 Divorce Decree and, thus, are not subject to the Writ of Garnishment. According to movants, the March 5, 2012 Writ of Garnishment against Defendant is ineffective against property belonging to Rebecca Peroazio since 2009. Dkt.12 at 2 (quoting Divorce Decree, Property Division, ¶ 3(e), at 12). Rebecca Peroazio further asserts that the Divorce Decree found that there were no joint marital debts, and Defendant was obliged to indemnify her against any claims by Parker. Id. at 13; Id. at ¶ 5.

The Government, for its part, correctly identifies the governing law to be 18 U.S.C. § 3613. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) provides, in relevant part:

Although 18 U.S.C. § 3613 refers to "fines," 18 U.S.C. § 3611 states that the subchapter, which also includes § 3613, applies to "[a] person who is sentenced to pay a fine, assessment, or restitution."

The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.